2018 Event Detail

New England District  --   35 Teams  --   Began March 2nd, 2018 View on FRC Events


Event Rankings 35
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 238 - Crusaders 73
2 5687 - The Outliers 72
3 6933 - Archytas, sponsored by NASA 63
4 1058 - PVC Pirates 59
5 95 - Grasshoppers 47
6 811 - Cardinals 45
7 1517 - The Lumberjacks 43
8 131 - C.H.A.O.S. 42
9 138 - Entropy 39
10 2342 - Team Phoenix 39
11 3930 - SMART Spruce Mountain Area Ro... 37
12 1073 - The Force Team 32
13 2876 - Devilbotz 32
14 3958 - Schrodinger's Cat 29
15 6691 - Torque 29
16 5556 - Carriagetown Robotics 26
17 6324 - The Blue Devils 25
18 6335 - Terminal Velocity 25
19 155 - The Technonuts 24
20 5265 - Radical Impact 23
21 885 - Robovines 22
22 1289 - Gearheadz 21
23 3205 - Patriots 17
24 5686 - Wirecats 16
25 1247 - Blood, Sweat, and Gears 13
26 1474 - Tewksbury Titans 11
27 1307 - Robosaints 10
28 1512 - The Big Red 10
29 5459 - Ipswich TIGERS 10
30 7133 - STEAM Makers 10
31 5471 - W.Hi.R.R. 9
32 5902 - The Wire Clippers 9
33 3323 - Potential Energy 7
34 151 - Tough Techs 6
35 7314 - Tornados 4

Awards 22
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
District Chairman's Award 3930 - SMART Spruce Mountain Area Ro...
District Engineering Inspiration Award 155 - The Technonuts
District Event Winner 5687 - The Outliers
District Event Winner 238 - Crusaders
District Event Winner 1517 - The Lumberjacks
District Event Finalist 6933 - Archytas, sponsored by NASA
District Event Finalist 1058 - PVC Pirates
District Event Finalist 6691 - Torque
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 2342 - Team Phoenix
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 6335 - Terminal Velocity
Highest Rookie Seed 6933 - Archytas, sponsored by NASA
Judges' Award 1073 - The Force Team
Rookie All Star Award 6933 - Archytas, sponsored by NASA
Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments 7133 - STEAM Makers
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 2342 - Team Phoenix
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 2876 - Devilbotz
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 5687 - The Outliers
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 1058 - PVC Pirates
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 811 - Cardinals
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 238 - Crusaders
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 95 - Grasshoppers
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 3958 - Schrodinger's Cat


Qualification Match Results 70
Match Teams Score
Match 1 6933 138 6691 372
155 1247 3323 45
Match 2 1474 5556 7314 15
95 2876 151 346
Match 3 1058 3930 131 281
6335 1307 5902 64
Match 4 5686 6324 5265 291
5471 1512 7133 60
Match 5 885 3205 1073 158
5687 2342 811 340
Match 6 3958 238 138 398
1289 5459 1517 20
Match 7 1247 5902 6691 144
5686 1474 1307 207
Match 8 2342 1073 1512 309
3958 5556 6335 182
Match 9 5459 3930 3323 216
1058 151 7133 276
Match 10 155 5265 1517 168
1289 2876 131 338
Match 11 95 811 5471 235
6933 3205 7314 209
Match 12 155 238 6324 267
5687 885 6335 314
Match 13 2876 1307 1517 270
5459 138 1247 224
Match 14 5687 3930 5471 280
811 5265 3323 132
Match 15 238 1289 1474 354
5556 131 7133 40
Match 16 95 3205 5902 130
3958 6324 1073 216
Match 17 885 151 1512 69
5686 2342 6691 229
Match 18 155 3958 7314 83
6933 1058 1307 411
Match 19 1289 5556 5902 149
811 3205 5459 270
Match 20 885 2342 7133 129
5686 1058 138 329
Match 21 6324 6335 151 25
6933 2876 1247 425
Match 22 95 5687 1474 308
238 3930 1512 237
Match 23 131 7314 1517 229
5471 3323 6691 146
Match 24 1058 6335 1073 415
238 2876 5265 293
Match 25 885 1289 5471 142
95 3930 1307 274
Match 26 3205 6324 131 192
2342 138 3323 146
Match 27 5459 1073 5902 266
155 1474 6691 145
Match 28 3958 5687 1512 284
1247 7133 7314 153
Match 29 5686 5556 1517 30
6933 811 151 397
Match 30 5459 5265 131 120
95 885 7314 325
Match 31 5687 6933 3323 421
2342 5902 1517 179
Match 32 2876 6335 6691 115
3958 811 3930 275
Match 33 1474 6324 1512 124
155 1058 5556 253
Match 34 238 1247 1307 356
3205 5265 7133 133
Match 35 5471 138 1073 322
5686 1289 151 177
Match 36 1058 3205 1247 79
95 6335 1517 345
Match 37 3958 885 6933 268
5471 131 151 208
Match 38 155 811 1289 342
5686 1512 3323 239
Match 39 5556 3930 138 357
6324 5902 7133 157
Match 40 238 2342 5459 437
1073 6691 7314 132
Match 41 5687 5265 1307 407
1474 2876 3323 137
Match 42 238 6335 7133 386
151 5902 7314 15
Match 43 95 1058 1512 505
2342 2876 5471 249
Match 44 811 131 6691 308
5687 5459 6324 212
Match 45 155 138 1307 206
5556 5265 1073 211
Match 46 5686 3958 1247 191
3205 3930 1517 290
Match 47 6933 1289 6335 289
885 1474 5459 174
Match 48 2876 6324 7314 160
238 5471 5902 309
Match 49 155 5686 1073 193
95 131 1247 235
Match 50 138 151 1517 325
811 1307 1512 186
Match 51 3205 5556 3323 275
885 3930 6691 221
Match 52 2342 1058 1474 345
3958 1289 5265 239
Match 53 5686 6933 7133 249
5687 2876 5556 291
Match 54 5459 1307 7314 60
2342 6324 1247 316
Match 55 95 1289 3323 239
6335 138 1512 242
Match 56 3205 151 6691 141
1058 5265 5902 327
Match 57 3958 1474 5471 170
885 811 1517 321
Match 58 3930 1073 7133 191
155 6933 131 337
Match 59 238 1058 3323 452
5686 5687 3205 306
Match 60 6335 3930 7314 140
1474 1073 1517 26
Match 61 2342 151 1307 203
155 5459 5471 322
Match 62 811 138 7133 223
95 3958 6691 303
Match 63 5687 1289 1247 392
6933 5556 6324 180
Match 64 2876 1512 5902 241
238 885 131 432
Match 65 95 2342 5265 312
1474 3930 151 101
Match 66 5686 2876 5459 339
155 3205 1512 210
Match 67 6691 7133 1517 156
885 1058 6324 357
Match 68 5687 131 5902 265
1289 138 7314 116
Match 69 811 5556 1247 320
6335 5265 5471 184
Match 70 3958 1307 3323 71
238 6933 1073 390

Playoff Match Results 16
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
5687 238 1517 356
155 3958 3205 122
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
811 3930 138 296
5686 2342 1073 272
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
6933 1058 6691 464
885 1289 6324 25
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
95 5556 131 273
2876 6335 5265 61
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
5687 238 1517 477
155 3958 3205 284
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
811 3930 138 275
5686 2342 1073 248
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
6933 1058 6691 366
885 6324 5471 148
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
95 5556 131 212
2876 6335 5265 252
Playoff 12
(Quarter Final 4)
95 5556 131 258
2876 6335 5265 210
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
5687 238 1517 276
811 3930 138 353
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
6933 1058 6691 319
95 5556 131 246
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
5687 238 1517 334
811 3930 138 262
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
6933 1058 6691 408
95 5556 131 139
Playoff 17
(Semi Final 1)
5687 238 1517 408
811 3930 138 160
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
5687 238 1517 315
6933 1058 6691 286
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
5687 238 1517 351
6933 1058 6691 243

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 86
Average Qualification Score 235.96
Average Playoff Score 271.84
Change 13.20%
Average Team Age (Years) 10.09
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 505 (Q43)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 477 (PO5)

To see district wide results, please visit All New England District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the NE District Granite State Event, not to the New England District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.